Social Media Customer Care Specialist

Company Walmart Corporate Communications
Location Colchester, VT
Job Type Full Time
Posted On
Salary $70,000 - $95,000
Social Media Customer Care Specialist at Walmart Corporate Communications — Full Time in  Colchester,  VT. Salary: $70,000 - $95,000.

Opportunity in Colchester

Job Title: Social Media Customer Care Specialist (Flexible Hours in Colchester) Employer: Walmart Corporate Communications (Hiring Part-Time in Colchester) Location: Colchester, VT

Earnings: $70k-$95k/Year (approx. $79/Hour) Benefits: Employee discounts and perks (where applicable). Join a friendly Colchester team with flexible shifts.

Position Scope

This role focuses on your professional skills with a schedule that fits your life.

  • This Colchester-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in customer service.
  • Our Walmart Corporate Communications team in Colchester, VT is growing.
  • Benefit from working in Colchester, a key hub for the Public Relations And Customer Care industry.


"In the digital age, our social media presence is our front door. Our Social Care Specialists are the highly visible, articulate diplomats who protect our brand reputation and resolve public concerns with grace and speed."

About Walmart Communications

Walmart's interaction with the public extends far beyond the physical store. We maintain a massive, highly active presence across Twitter (X), Facebook, Instagram, and TikTok. Our Social Media Customer Care team operates at the exciting intersection of public relations, marketing, and customer service. We cultivate a modern, dynamic workspace where creative problem-solving and flawless written communication are celebrated.

Essential Responsibilities

  • Public Diplomacy: Monitor Walmart's official social media channels, responding rapidly and politely to customer inquiries, complaints, and viral trends in a highly public forum.
  • Brand Voice Mastery: Ensure every written response perfectly matches Walmart's gentle, helpful, and professional brand voice, utilizing impeccable grammar and culturally aware phrasing.
  • Crisis Escalation: Identify potentially viral negative issues or PR crises early, smoothly transitioning the customer to a private Direct Message (DM) to resolve the issue discreetly and effectively.
  • Trend Reporting: Collaborate with the corporate marketing team, providing weekly insights on customer sentiment, recurring product complaints, and digital engagement metrics.

Qualifications and Total Rewards

Applicants must possess a Bachelor's degree in Communications, Marketing, Public Relations, or equivalent digital media experience. You must be a master of the written word, possessing the emotional intelligence to de-escalate angry customers in text without relying on vocal tone. This is a premium, salaried corporate role offering a fantastic yearly income, comprehensive benefits, and the thrill of managing the digital reputation of a Fortune 1 company.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the Social Media Customer Care Specialist position pay at Walmart Corporate Communications?

This role offers a pay range of $70,000 - $95,000. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within Colchester.

Where is this Social Media Customer Care Specialist job located?

This position is based in Colchester, VT. Walmart Corporate Communications has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in Colchester.

How many hours per week is this part-time Social Media Customer Care Specialist role?

Part-time positions at Walmart Corporate Communications generally range from 20 to 30 hours per week with flexible scheduling options. Exact hours depend on business needs and your availability.

Do Walmart Corporate Communications employees get discounts?

Yes, Walmart Corporate Communications associates enjoy employee discounts and other perks. Exact discount details and eligibility are provided during orientation.

What qualifications do I need for this Social Media Customer Care Specialist role?

Most Social Media Customer Care Specialist positions at Walmart Corporate Communications require a high school diploma or equivalent. Specific experience requirements vary by role. Check the full job description for details.

How do I apply for this Social Media Customer Care Specialist position in Colchester?

You can apply directly on this page by clicking the 'Apply Now' button. The application process is quick and typically takes just a few minutes. Walmart Corporate Communications reviews applications on a rolling basis.

Top Searches

Social Media Customer Care Specialist jobs near me

Social Media Customer Care Specialist jobs hiring near me

Social Media Customer Care Specialist jobs at Walmart Corporate Communications

Social Media Customer Care Specialist jobs in Colchester

Social Media Customer Care Specialist jobs in Colchester, VT

Social Media Customer Care Specialist jobs near me in Colchester, VT

Social Media Customer Care Specialist job openings in Colchester

Social Media Customer Care Specialist jobs hiring in Colchester

Social Media Customer Care Specialist jobs

Part time Social Media Customer Care Specialist jobs near me

Job seekers searching for Walmart Corporate Communications

Walmart Corporate Communications jobs near me

Walmart Corporate Communications jobs hiring near me

Walmart Corporate Communications jobs in Colchester, VT

Jobs hiring in Colchester for Walmart Corporate Communications

Walmart Corporate Communications jobs hiring in Colchester

Jobs at Walmart Corporate Communications public relations and customer care

Walmart Corporate Communications employment near me

Walmart Corporate Communications job application

Walmart Corporate Communications Social Media Customer Care Specialist pay rate

Working at Walmart Corporate Communications reviews and pay

Trending Searches in Colchester, VT

Social Media Customer Care Specialist job openings in VT

Social Media Customer Care Specialist jobs hiring in Colchester, VT

Social Media Customer Care Specialist jobs near me in Colchester, VT

Part time public relations and customer care jobs in Colchester

Part time jobs hiring near me

Jobs hiring this week in Colchester

Urgent hiring jobs near Colchester

Public Relations And Customer Care job openings in Colchester

Jobs currently in Demand in Colchester

Walmart Corporate Communications jobs in Colchester

Customer Service Rep jobs near me

Support Specialist jobs near me

Help Desk Associate jobs near me

Client Services jobs near me

Jobs in Colchester, VT

Job openings in Colchester

Public Relations And Customer Care jobs near me

Full time public relations and customer care jobs in Colchester

Searches you may like

Walmart Corporate Communications vacancies near me

Jobs by Walmart Corporate Communications

Public Relations And Customer Care openings near me

Jobs hiring near me full time

Entry level public relations and customer care jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in Colchester

Jobs around me in Colchester

Help Desk Associate jobs near me

Client Services jobs near me

Local job openings in Colchester

← View All Jobs